Rule 1-4/13: PLAYER ADVISED OF BREACH OF RULE; PLAYER BREACHES SAME RULE PRIOR TO STROKE

Q: In stroke play, a competitor, whose ball lies in a bunker, makes a practice swing and touches the ground in the bunker with his club. His fellow-competitor advises him that his action may be a breach of the Rules. The competitor disagrees and makes several more practice swings prior to making his stroke, touching the sand each time. What is the penalty?

Ar: As the competitor was correctly advised that touching the ground in the bunker with his club during a practice swing was a breach of the Rules (Rule 13-4b), Therefore, the competitor is penalized four strokes – two strokes for the initial breach and two strokes for all subsequent breaches when the additional practice swings were made.