RULE 19 – BALL IN MOTION DEFLECTED OR STOPPED

RULE 19-5/1: Player Lifts His Ball on Putting Green and Sets It Aside; Opponent’s or Fellow-Competitor’s Ball Played from Green Subsequently Strikes Player’s Ball

 

Q. Player “B” lifts his ball on the putting green and sets it aside elsewhere on the green. Player “A” then putts and his ball is deflected or stopped by B’s ball. What is the ruling?

 

A. Since A’s ball was deflected by B’s equipment (see Note under Definition of “Equipment”) Rule 19-3 and -4 apply where player “A” (in a Match Play)  has option to replay his ball at the spot from which the original ball was last played, not nearer the hole, without penalty; or he may play the ball as it lies; Rule 19-1 applies (in a Stoke Play) where player “A” must play his ball as it lies, without penalty.